National Plus          

Alternative area web site

 

Groups  *External link
Barking & Dagenham* Meets every Tuesday at The Beacon Tree, Green Lane, Dagenham, Essex. RM8 1DJ from 8:30pm  
Havering & Romford Meets every 2nd & 4th Wednesday of the month at The Golden Lion, High Street, Romford RM1 1HR from 8:45pm map
and every 1st, 3rd & 5th Thursday of month at
Clubs 2004, 168 Station Lane, Hornchurch RM12 6LS from 9:00pm map
Kings Lynn* No meeting venue at present but planning to meet at The Lattice House, Chapel St, King's Lynn PE30 1EG once revamped on Tuesdays from 9:00pm.  
Redbridge* Meets every Friday at Goodmayes Community Centre, 616C Green Lane, Goodmayes, Ilford, Essex, IG3 9SE from 8:30pm  
Kent Plus Social Group Meets 2nd and 4th Tuesdays at The Barn (in conservatory), 1 Lonsdale Road, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN1 1NU from 7:30pm map
and other Tuesdays at various Wetherspoons in West Kent area.

Tel. 0844 8073770 westkentplussocialgroup@gmail.com

For more groups in the London Area please go to North Thames & Chilterns Area.


Area & National Activities
Fri 10 - Sun 12 Aug 2018 Kings Lynn Mid Summer Camping Weekend

Sun 19 Aug 2018 NEC Meeting
Fri 24 - Mon 27 Aug 2018 National Adventure Walking Weekend
Fri 2 - Mon 5 Nov 2018 WASH
Fri 22 - Mon 25 Mar 2019 National Spring Holiday
  Anglia & South East Area RGT Pool
  Anglia & South East Area RGT Bowling
  Anglia & South East Area RGT Rounders
  Anglia & South East Area RGT Pitch & Putt
  Anglia & South East Area Quiz
  East Anglia Area Karting
East Anglia Area Music Quiz
  RGT Volleyball Competition
  RGT Playstation Challenge 2001

RGT = Roy Gordon Trophy

Trophy Results

 Full Area Diary (PDF)
 
 Other National Activities  


Area Committee March 2015 - February 2016
Chairman Martin Posner
Administrator Gemma Crader
Treasurer & Membership Richard Leach  
Development Officer    
Diary Keeper    
Activities & Competitions    
Honorary Advisory Member Joseph Gurney  

 

Area Awards
2010 Andy Pitkin Trophy (Best Individual) - Elliot Barclay (Redbridge)
Spirit of 18 Plus (Best group) - Kings Lynn
Roy Gordon Trophy - Redbridge
Footsore Trophy - West Suffolk
Memberships Trophy - Redbridge
Best PRO - Redbridge
Best Scrapbook - Redbridge
Best Magazine - Redbridge
Chairman's Merit Award - Lee Gilbert (Chelmsford)
2009 The Andy Pitkin Trophy (Best individual) - Richard Leach
Spirit of 18 Plus Trophy (Best group) - West Kent
Roy Gordon Trophy - Redbridge
Memberships Trophy - Romford
Footsore Trophy - Bishops Stortford
Best Website - Kings Lynn

 

SWOT Report Form for Area Meetings/Conferences (PDF)

You and the Area Committee (PDF)
Footsore Form (PDF)

Area Honorary Life Members

2017 Martin Posner
2011 Peter Newson
2011 Lee Gilbert
2010 Joe Gurney
2009 Richard Leach
Alison Bray
Steve Browning

 Contacts

     

 Last updated 11 June 2018 by webmaster@18plus.org.uk